Saucepan@saucepan · Shared this recipeFollowVietnamese · dinnerCom TamA Vietnamese broken rice plate with grilled pork chops, steamed egg meatloaf, shredded pork skin, pickled vegetables, scallion oil, and sweet-sour fish sauce.total5 hrprep4 hr 30 mincook1 hr 30 minservings5Original recipe on chinsu.comKeep this recipeAdd a copy of Com Tam to your Saucepan library.Save to my libraryView in my librarySave it to your librarySign in to keep a copy you can scale, cook from and add to your grocery list.Sign in to saveGet the appSaucepan keeps all your recipes in one place, builds your grocery list and rings timers while you cook. Your account works on the website too.Android is coming soon.PrintCopy ingredientsAndroid is coming soon.Ingredients5 servingsBack to 5 servings1.1 lb broken rice, 500 gWater to cover by 1/4 inch, 0.5 cm2.2 lb bone-in pork chops, 1 kg1.1 lb pork shoulder, 500 g5 tbsp fish sauce, CHIN-SU recommended2 tbsp condensed milk1.5 tbsp sugar1 tbsp bouillon powder1 tsp salt1 tsp MSG2 oz shallots, 60 g1.4 oz garlic, 40 g3 stalks lemongrass, about 1.2 oz / 35 g, smashed0.9 oz sweet horn peppers, 25 g, seeded7 oz unsweetened fresh milk, 200 g10.5 oz ground pork, 300 g4 eggs, 3 yolks reserved for topping0.5 oz dried wood ear mushrooms, 15 g0.7 oz dried vermicelli, 20 g3 shallots, for egg meatloaf1 tbsp fish sauce, for egg meatloaf1 tsp sugar, for egg meatloaf0.5 tsp salt, for egg meatloaf0.5 tsp bouillon powder, for egg meatloaf0.5 tsp ground pepper, for egg meatloaf1 tsp annatto oil, for yolk topping1 tsp fish sauce, for yolk topping1.1 lb pork belly, 500 g, skin off10.5 oz pork skin, 300 g2.5 cup coconut water, 600 g1 oz garlic, 30 g, for pork belly1 tbsp fish sauce, for pork belly1 tsp sugar, for pork belly0.5 tsp bouillon powder, for pork belly0.333 tsp salt, for pork belly0.333 tsp ground pepper, for pork belly4 tbsp oil, for searing0.5 rice bowl raw rice, about 2.6 oz / 75 g, for thính1 tbsp garlic powder, for thính8.8 oz pork fat, 250 g, 1 to 1.5 cm, skin off, cut into 1/2-inch cubes1.8 oz scallions, 50 g, sliced0.5 tbsp water, for scallion oil0.333 tsp salt, for scallion oil0.667 cup fish sauce, about 160 ml, for drizzling sauce0.667 cup sugar, about 130 g, for drizzling sauce0.667 cup water, about 160 ml, for drizzling sauce1 slice pineapple, about 1.4 oz / 40 g, choppedMinced chili, optionalDaikon and carrot, julienned1 tbsp salt, for pickled vegetables0.5 cup sugar, for brine0.5 cup warm water, for brine0.5 cup white vinegar, for brineStepsClear checksTap an ingredient or step to check it off.1Step 1: Add 1 1/2 tbsp sugar and 2 tbsp condensed milk to 2.2 lb (1 kg) bone-in pork chops and 1.1 lb (500 g) pork shoulder. Work it in for about a minute until every piece looks coated, then rest for 10 minutes.2Step 2: Stir together 5 tbsp fish sauce, 1 tbsp bouillon powder, 1 tsp salt, and 1 tsp MSG. Pound 2 oz (60 g) shallots, 1.4 oz (40 g) garlic, and 0.9 oz (25 g) seeded sweet horn peppers into a rough paste. Smash 3 lemongrass stalks and cut them into 2 to 3 cm pieces, then add all the aromatics and the fish sauce mixture to the pork and mix for 2 minutes.3Step 3: Pour in 7 oz (200 g) unsweetened fresh milk and mix until the pork is evenly coated. Cover tightly and refrigerate for at least 4 hours, or overnight for deeper flavor.4Step 4: Soak 0.5 oz (15 g) dried wood ear mushrooms and 0.7 oz (20 g) dried vermicelli in warm water until softened. Drain, squeeze out excess water, slice the mushrooms, and cut the vermicelli into short pieces.5Step 5: Separate 4 eggs and set aside 3 yolks for the topping. Mix the remaining egg with 10.5 oz (300 g) ground pork, the mushrooms, vermicelli, and chopped shallots. Season with 1 tbsp fish sauce, 1 tsp sugar, 1/2 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp bouillon powder, and 1/2 tsp ground pepper. Mix to an even texture.6Step 6: Line a mold with banana leaf or plastic wrap and spoon in the pork mixture, leaving 1/2 inch (1 cm) clear at the top for the yolk layer. Set in a steamer over boiling water, keep the lid cracked open for the first 3 minutes, then cover and steam for 20 to 25 minutes total.7Step 7: Beat the 3 reserved yolks with 1 tsp annatto oil and 1 tsp fish sauce until smooth. Brush across the surface of the steamed meatloaf, cover, and steam for 5 more minutes. Cool completely before unmolding and slicing.8Step 8: Rub 10.5 oz (300 g) pork skin with 1 tbsp salt and the juice of 1 lime, kneading and squeezing for about a minute. Scrub with the spent lime halves, then rinse under cold water 2 to 3 times until the water runs clear.9Step 9: Bring 8 cups (2 liters) of water to a boil with 1 smashed shallot, 0.7 oz (20 g) smashed ginger, 1/2 tsp salt, and 2 tbsp vinegar. Add the cleaned pork skin and boil for 10 minutes only. Plunge into cold water, rinse twice, and drain fully.10Step 10: Smash and mince 1 oz (30 g) garlic, then rub it into 1.1 lb (500 g) skinless pork belly with 1/3 tsp salt, 1/2 tsp bouillon powder, 1 tbsp fish sauce, 1 tsp sugar, and 1/3 tsp ground pepper. Marinate for 20 minutes.11Step 11: Heat 4 tbsp of cooking oil over medium heat, then sear the pork belly until browned on all sides. Pour in 2 1/2 cups (600 g) coconut water and simmer, turning every 2 to 3 minutes, until the liquid cooks off and the pork wears a sticky caramel glaze. Cool before slicing thinly.12Step 12: Put 1/2 rice bowl (about 2.6 oz / 75 g) of raw rice in a dry pan over medium heat. Stir constantly until the grains turn cloudy white with a faint golden tint and smell nutty. Take off the heat and grind to a fine powder.13Step 13: Combine 2/3 cup (about 160 ml) fish sauce, 2/3 cup (about 130 g) sugar, and 2/3 cup (about 160 ml) water in a pot. Heat until the sugar dissolves and it comes to a boil, then drop in 1 thick slice of pineapple (about 1.4 oz / 40 g). Simmer on low-medium for 10 minutes until the sauce thickens to a light syrup. Stir in chopped chili when serving.14Step 14: Wash 1.1 lb (500 g) broken rice under cold water 2 times only, then add to a rice cooker with water covering the grains by 1/4 inch (0.5 cm). Cook on the normal setting.15Step 15: Cut 8.8 oz (250 g) skinless pork fat into 1/2-inch (1 to 1.5 cm) cubes. Add to a pan with 1/2 tbsp water and 1/3 tsp salt, then cook over high heat, stirring, until the fat renders and the solids turn golden. Pour the hot fat and crisp bits over 1.8 oz (50 g) sliced scallions in a bowl and toss right away.16Step 16: Slice the cooled pork skin into thin strips about 5 cm long, then slice the cooled braised belly thinly and into small strips. Tip both into a large bowl with 1 tbsp garlic powder and 2 to 3 tbsp of the toasted rice powder, then toss until everything wears a dry, even coat.17Step 17: Brush off the aromatics clinging to the marinated pork. Clamp the meat in a grilling rack and set over charcoal. Start at 2 to 3 minutes per side, then keep turning for about 20 minutes total until golden-charred and cooked through. Take to an internal temperature of 145°F (63°C).18Step 18: Scoop the broken rice onto a plate and slice the grilled pork into bite-sized pieces. Set the pork chops (sườn), a slice of egg meatloaf (chả), and a mound of pork skin (bì) alongside the rice with pickled vegetables. Spoon the scallion oil (tóp mỡ hành) over the rice, and serve the drizzling sauce (nước mắm) on the side.getsaucepan.com/r/ee5b400b-9ee2-4705-a8d4-3c2dd59d5da7 · Original: https://chinsu.com/blog/com-tam-recipe